Friday Escape: Ravello, Italy

Hello Friends! Happy Friday! Sorry for the late post, internet troubles this morning. ugh.

Okay, are you ready for your escape?

Look, I know we have already been to Italy on one of our Vicarious Vacations…but who can get enough of Italy? I mean, really. I know I can’t, especially since I’ve never actually been there.

Sad.

So, yeah you bet I’m going to go there vicariously as much as I can! Besides, this place is a completely different feel to our last trip. I think you will love it!

Enough chit chat. Today, we are going to Ravello, Italy, along the Amalfi Coast. Map here.

Breathtaking isn’t it?

I’ve got us booked into the Hotel Palazzo Sasso.  It was ranked #8 in the World’s Best Hotels for 2010 by Travel + Leisure…so I think it will fit our extremely high standards! Let’s go check it out.

The Hotel, which is actually a 12th century villa, is perched 1000 ft above the glimmering Mediterranean sea. Drop dead gorgeous views are a given!

Let’s go see our suite! When you travel vicariously, you should always stay in the most extravagant room, don’t you think?

Please, go out onto our private terrace…the view is simply superb…

I know…amazing. I have a feeling we will back here later with a glass of something fabulous to watch the sunset!

So, since we got here so early, let’s have breakfast out on the main dining terrace.

Shouldn’t everyday start like this?

After we enjoy our lovely breakfast I thought we’d go on a bit of a boat ride. Gotta get some one on one time with the Amalfi coastline…

Come with me down to the lower terrace…my gorgeous friend Marco is picking us up. (Yes, Marco is imaginary…but just go with me on this one…)

Here he is now…perfect timing…meet imaginary Marco…( cue – giggle and toss hair)

Ciao!

Off we go!

Ooh…look it’s the beautiful city of Positano up ahead!

So pretty! We may have to come back here sometime.

Well, I’m starving and although, Marco provides eye candy, he doesn’t do much for my rumbling tummy so let’s head back, eat a huge lunch and go into a food coma next to the pool. Plan?

Sit back, enjoy the Mediterranean sun and relax. I told Marco to go whip up some cocktails for us…he should be serving them any minute! ;)

I hope you enjoyed our little getaway! Thanks for coming along!

Have a wonderful weekend!

xo,

Images via HotelPalazzoSasso

Advertisements

11 Comments

Filed under Friday Escapes, photography, Stories, Travel

11 responses to “Friday Escape: Ravello, Italy

  1. Marty

    I loved the entire trip……….the views were fantastic……..and so was Marco lol :)

  2. Lovely pics! I was in Positano a couple years ago and it’s just as perfect as the pics show. However, my accommodations were not as glamourous. ;0)

  3. Hera

    Gorgeous! I’ve always wanted to travel to Italy; however, vicarious traveling is so much cheaper!

  4. Ahh, what a wonderful trip! Just what I needed to start the weekend. Thank you, Ivy. – g

  5. Amy

    Thanks Ivy, you must plan to go there. I am fortunate to have been there twice and will go back any time. The feeling there is something else. And we did have a tour guide as good looking as Marco.

  6. Marco is hot! LOL the hotel is nice but he’s nicer. I like this new idea of yours…vicarious vacations…with the hottest men around the world.

  7. Pingback: Travel Visions «

  8. Pingback: Imaginary Vacations/Beautiful Creations « Elenacaravela's Blog

I would love to hear from you! What are your thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s